Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'gdpr'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Site Related
    • News & Updates
    • Site / Forum Feedback
    • Member Introduction
  • News
    • General News
    • FileSharing News
    • Mobile News
    • Software News
    • Security & Privacy News
    • Technology News
  • Downloads
    • nsane.down
  • General Discussions & Support
    • Filesharing Chat
    • Security & Privacy Center
    • Software Chat
    • Mobile Mania
    • Technology Talk
    • Entertainment Exchange
    • Guides & Tutorials
  • Off-Topic Chat
    • The Chat Bar
    • Jokes & Funny Stuff
    • Polling Station

Categories

  • Drivers
  • Filesharing
    • BitTorrent
    • eDonkey & Direct Connect (DC)
    • NewsReaders (Usenet)
    • Other P2P Clients & Tools
  • Internet
    • Download Managers & FTP Clients
    • Messengers
    • Web Browsers
    • Other Internet Tools
  • Multimedia
    • Codecs & Converters
    • Image Viewers & Editors
    • Media Players
    • Other Multimedia Software
  • Security
    • Anti-Malware
    • Firewalls
    • Other Security Tools
  • System
    • Benchmarking & System Info
    • Customization
    • Defrag Tools
    • Disc & Registry Cleaners
    • Management Suites
    • Other System Tools
  • Other Apps
    • Burning & Imaging
    • Document Viewers & Editors
    • File Managers & Archivers
    • Miscellaneous Applications
  • Linux Distributions

Categories

  • General News
  • File Sharing News
  • Mobile News
  • Software News
  • Security & Privacy News
  • Technology News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 17 results

  1. Three years of GDPR: the biggest fines so far It's been three years since the introduction of Europe's data privacy and security law on 25 May 2018. GDPR governs the way organisations that operate within the EU can use, process and store consumers' personal data. At first smaller firms and start-ups feared they did not have adequate resources to fully comply with its rules. Other critics suggested the legislation relied too much on consumers knowing and understanding their rights.
  2. GDPR regulators are urged to enforce an Europe-wide ban Germany has banned Facebook to collect data on WhatsApp users within the country's borders. According to the Hamburg Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commission (HmbBfDI), the app's new data collection policies, as well as Facebook's aggressive efforts to persuade users to accept, tamper with the GDPR regulations. In a press release, HmbBfDI commissioner Johannes Caspar stated that Facebook has a history of user-privacy abuse, citing the Cambridge Analytica scandal and the recent lea
  3. Spanish Data Protection Agency Issues Highest Ever Fine Vodafone Spain has been hit with the highest ever fine to be issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD). The telecommunications company was financially penalized in four separate fines totaling $9.72m over its use of aggressive telemarketing tactics and its failure to protect data. Two of the fines, which together total $7.16m, relate to the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) violations. A third, for $2.39m, cited Spanish laws on digital rights and telecommunications a
  4. A New Day for GDPR Damages Claims in Germany? Until now, damages claims awarded by German courts pursuant to Article 82 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) – in particular, claims for non-material damages – have been relatively low. This restrained approach thus far has been predicated primarily on the position that German law requires a serious violation of personality rights to justify higher claims for non-material damages. Two recent cases decided by regional courts illustrate and confirm this prevailing stance. However, a more recent decision issued by the Fe
  5. GDPR fines skyrocket as EU gets tough on data breaches Europe’s new privacy protection regime has led to a surge in fines for bad actors, according to research published today. Law firm DLA Piper says that, since January 28th, 2020, the EU has issued around €158.5 million (around $192 million) in financial penalties. That’s a 39-percent increase on the previous 20-month period Piper examined in its report, published this time last year. And as well as the increased fines, the number of breach notifications has shot up by 19 percent across the same 12-month period.
  6. A year on from launch, Click looks at the impact of GDPR, and how getting access to your data may still not be as easy as you think.
  7. The EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) mandates high penalties for data loss -- with no exceptions for mobile users. But what about large data sets on the go? Minimize your GDPR exposure with an encrypted USB drive. Mobility is great, except when it comes to data. Then it can be a massive financial and legal headache. When on-the-go it is easier to lose devices - and the data they contain - than when you're buttoned up at the office. Violators may be fined up to €20 million or up to 4% of the annual worldwide sales of an enterprise, whichever is greater.
  8. In the first decision (available in German only) applying the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a German court held that data collection that exceeds what is necessary to achieve legitimate business purposes violates one of the basic tenets of the GDPR. Article 5 of the GDPR states that personal data collection shall be "for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes," and "adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. The case concerns I
  9. Almost a year ago, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect. In that year, the United States has been engaging in its own debate about what, if anything, should be done to bolster our data privacy protections. While some have suggested that the United States implement its own GDPR — a comprehensive reform to more tightly regulate the collection, use, and retention of data — we have the advantage of looking at the early consequences of Europe’s policy. As debates about potential federal data privacy legislation continue, what can t
  10. An Oxford University scholar says he was able to trick dozens of European companies into sending him sensitive data about his fiancée, simply by impersonating her while invoking GDPR’s “Right of Access” policy. Doctor of philosophy student James Pavur, who presented his research findings Thursday at the Black Hat conference in Las Vegas, exploited the policy last February by creating a fake email address from which he sent emails to 150 companies under the assumed identity of his future wife. The email asked the businesses to disclose any personal data they had collect
  11. That doesn't sound GDPR-compliant ... Brave, the budding privacy-focused browser with its own native cryptocurrency, has alleged that Google is using hidden web pages to feed personal data of its users to advertisers, reports Financial Times. The evidence, now in the hands of the Irish data regulator, reportedly accuses the Big G of allowing users (and their browsing habits) to be profiled, resulting in targeted advertisements. It’s claimed that these actions circumvent EU privacy regulations that demand user consent, as well as transparency from tech
  12. The latest statistics on GDPR spending, compliance rates, enforcement and consumer attitudes on privacy protection. Enterprise Budgets Swell One thing is certain, and it's that enterprises are funneling a lot of cash toward continued GDPR compliance efforts. Forbes reporting went so far as to call GDPR a "$9 billion business shakedown," with industry sources such as IAPP and EY also reporting the average spend per organization reaching about $3 million, with half of that coming this year and beyond. The spending was spread out among a range of c
  13. More than three months after the European Union introduced the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), nearly 1,200 US-based news sites remain inaccessible to EU users. More than three months after the European Union introduced the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), nearly 1,200 US-based news sites remain inaccessible to EU users. This list includes some of the largest news sites in the US, such as the Los Angeles Times, the Chicago Tribune, New York Daily News, Dallas News, Baltimore Sun, The Sun Chronicle, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, and N
  14. The number of tracking cookies on EU news sites has gone down by 22% according to a report by the Reuters Institute at the University of Oxford, who looked at cookie usage across EU news sites in two phases, in April 2018 and July 2018, pre and post the introduction of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Researchers looked at 200 news sites in total, from seven countries —Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Spain, and the UK. After compiling and comparing the two data sets, the report reveals that the biggest drop was recorded in the UK, where new
  15. Browser fingerprinting is on a collision course with privacy regulations. For almost a decade, EFF has been raising awareness about this tracking technique with projects like Panopticlick. Compared to more well-known tracking “cookies,” browser fingerprinting is trickier for users and browser extensions to combat: websites can do it without detection, and it’s very difficult to modify browsers so that they are less vulnerable to it. As cookies have become more visible and easier to block, companies have been increasingly tempted to turn to sneakier fingerprinting techniques. But co
  16. Only 34.5 % of the approximately 500 professionals responsible for compliance to the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) report maintaining practices that are in keeping with the regulation, a recent Deloitte poll. According to the poll, one-third of respondents (32.7 %) hope to be compliant within 2018. And, 11.7% plan to take a “wait and see” approach amid uncertainty over how EU regulators in various countries will enforce the new regulation. “The fact that the GDPR effective date has come and gone,” (it became law in May 2018), “and many ar
  17. European and particularly German Data Protection Regulators have been having a long-running issue with Microsoft regarding the data its operating system sends back to Microsoft. The concern is that the telemetry the OS sends back can include personal information, such as email addresses and text snippets being sent back in keyboard and auto-correct telemetry data. This has resulted in German data protection agencies announcing that Windows 10 is not GDPR-compliant and was not fit for use in schools and government work for example. Microsoft has made efforts to be complian
×
×
  • Create New...